07 Aug

Kentucky Summer Classic 2020

The Waters Edge Pony Posse (along with our lovely Hannah Hilal) had a stellar two weeks in Kentucky at the Summer Classic this year! We are so grateful to everyone who is contributing to the efficiency and safety of these horse shows as we all adjust to the new normal!

Clovermeade Windsurfer & Lily Spafford– Winners of the USEF Pony Medal, qualifying them for Pony Finals 2021

Cherrybrooks Just Blue In & Lily spafford– Top ribbons in the Children’s Pony Hunter both weeks

Edorable & Lola Dishman– Tip ribbons in the Children’s Pony Hunter both weeks

Mahoney & Hannah Hilal– Top ribbons in the Jr Hunters both weeks

We are so proud of our clients for all the hard work they have put in over these past few months, and are so happy to see their efforts paying off in the show ring!!

25 Jun

Aiken Summer Classic

The Waters Edge crew is so exited to be back horse showing after a long Hiatus! After lots of practice the last few months at home, our horses and riders were not only prepared but also ecstatic to be back in the show ring!

Hannah Hilal & Casanova- Champions of the 3ft Children’s Hunters; Highest score of the day being 87 to win the 3ft Children’s classic

Lily Spafford & Cherrybrooks Just Blue In- Champions of the Children’s Pony

Hannah Hilal & Mahoney- Reserve Champions of the 3’3 Junior Hunters

Lily Spafford & Clovermeade Windsurfer- Scoring Top ribbons their first time in the Small Pony Division

Gabby Savettiere & Bohemian Rhapsody- Winning a class in the Low Adults; successfully moved up to the 2’9

Alicia Szymezak & Broadway Joe- Winning trips in the 2’6 Special hunter after a long hiatus from showing together

Emily DeVarona & New Shepard- 2nd in the Classic Company 2’6 Children’s Classic; Top ribbons in the Low Childrens Hunters

Amy Yoder & Cascaval Z- Top ribbon in the High Ch/Ad classic

Amy Yoder & Incandesance- Blue ribbon rounds in the .95m & 1.00m, for their debut in the jumper ring

Jessica Yoder & Fawanda- Blue ribbon rounds in the .95m Jumpers

Emily Yoder & Paparazzi- Top ribbons in the 3’3 A/O hunters

Amy Hughes & Ernesto M- Multiple Double clear rounds in the Low ch/ad jumpers

Jessica Cross & Casanova- Top ribbon in the M&S Hunter Derby

A huge thank you goes out to Bob Bell and all the horse show staff that has worked so hard to get us back to horse showing safely during these trying times. Finally, our biggest thank yous go out to our incredibly dedicated clients, who have put in so much hard work these past few months and the results are undoubtedly showing in the ring!

 

21 Mar

HITS Ocala Week 9

Although our last trip to Ocala was cut a little short, we ended the circuit with tons of success and lots of fun!

Lily Spafford & Cherrybrooks Just Blue In- Overall Circuit Champions Sm/Med Children’s Pony

Aimee Holtzapple & Billabong- Overall Circuit Reserve Champions of the 1.00m Jumpers

Amy Yoder & Cascaval Z- Overall Circuit Reserve Champions of the Adult High Jumpers

Emily DeVerona & New Shepard- Champions of the Pre-Childrens Hunter; Champions of the Post time Children’s Hunter

Marlee Altizer & Archer- Double Clear in the Jr A/O Jumpers

Lola Dishman & Edorable- First horse show debut as a team, earning their first blue ribbon in the Sm/Med Children’s Pony hunters

Larah Darden & Emy- Top Ribbons in the 1.00m & Med Ch/Ad Jumpers

Amy Hughes & Ernesto M- 2nd in the 1.00m Jumpers

Hannah Hilal & Mahoney- Top ribbons in the Platinum Performance Hunter Prix & JR Hunters

 

27 Feb

HITS Ocala Weeks 5 & 6

Team Waters Edge Closed out week 5 & 6 with great success and so much fun!!!

Emily Devarona & Leo Augusto- Closed out their lease being Mid-Circuit Champions of the Pre-Children’s Hunters

Lily Spafford & Cherrybrooks Just Blue In- Mid-Circuit Champions of the Children’s Pony Hunter

Aimee Holtzapple & Billabong- Mid-Circuit Champions of the 1.00m Jumpers; Champions of the 1.00m Jumpers week 6

Amy Yoder & Cascaval Z- Mid-Circuit Reserve Champions of the High Ch/Ad Jumpers

Jessica Cross & Bohemian Rhapsody- Top Ribbons in the Baby Green Hunter

Gabrielle Saviettere & Bohemian Rhapsody- First time in the ring together, with beautiful trips and great ribbons in the Post Time Hunters

Jessica Cross & Casanova- Top ribbons in the Adequan Hunters both weeks

Dorian Cieslak & Fellow Van’t Polderhof- Reserve Champions of the Adult Equitation; 2nd in the Ariat Adult Medal

Larah Darden & Emy- Reserve Champion of the 1.00m Jumpers their first show together!

Hannah Hilal & Mahoney- Top ribbons in the Jr Hunters; 7th in the Platinum Performance Hunter Prix

Marlee Altizer & Archer- Consistent Rounds in the Low Jr Jumpers

Brandy Varner & Filou- Earned Top Ribbons in the Post time Hunters

Gabby Soloman & HMS Chandler- After a long career in the hunters, have switched sides and earned their first double clear round as a team in the jumpers!

We are so proud of all our horses and riders success these past two weeks! Team Waters Edge cant wait to be back in two weeks to take on HITS 9 & 10 to close out the circuit!

28 Jan

HITS Ocala Weeks 1 & 2

The Waters Edge team had a great start to our winter circuit! Most of our students moved up into new divisions, with great success and coming home with great ribbons to show all their hard work!

Hannah Hilal & Mahoney- Top ribbons in the JR Hunters; 3rd in the Platnium Performance Hunter Prix

Marlee Altizer & Archer- Champion of the Low JR Jumpers; Top ribbon in the Low JR Classic

Aimee Holtzapple & Billabong- Champion of the 1.00m Jumpers; Top ribbon in the Medium Childrens Classic

Lola Dishman & Maranthas Pizzazz- Reserve Champion of the Sm/Med Childrens Pony Htr; Winners of the M&S Childrens Pony Medal

Lily Spafford & Cherrybrooks Just Blue In- Champion of the Sm/Med Childrens Pony Htr; Reserve Champion of the Childrens Pony Equitation

Emily DeVarona & Leo Augusto- Reserve Champion of the Pre-Childrens Equitation; Reserve Champion of the Post Time Htrs

Gabby Saviettire & Queen Of Hearts- Top ribbons in the Modified Adult Htr; Winners of the M&S Adult Medal

Jessica Cross & Bohemian Rhapsody- Won his First Blue ribbon in the Training Hunters

Jessica Cross & Stitch- Top ribbons in the 1.30m Jumpers

Amy Yoder & Cascaval Z- Top ribbons in both the 1.00m & 1.10m Jumpers

Gabby Soloman & HMS Chandler- Top ribbons in the Low Adult Jumpers

 

Team Waters Edge brought their A Game for our second consecutive week here in Ocala, bringing home loads of Champion and Reserve ribbons!

Hannah Hilal & Mahoney- Reserve Champion of the 3’3 JR Hunters; Top ribbons in the Platinum Performance Hunter Prix

Aimee Holtzapple & Billabong- Champion of the 1.00m Jumpers; Reserve Champion of the Medium Childrens Jumpers

Jessica Cross & Bohemian Rhapsody- Top ribbons in both the Training Hunters & Baby Green Hunters

Lola Dishman & Maranthas Pizzazz- Reserve Champion of the Sm/Med Childrens Pony Hunter; Top ribbons in both the M&S pony Classic & Pony Medal

Lily Spafford & Cherrybrooks Just Blue In- Champion of the Sm/Med Childrens Pony Hunter; Winners of the M&S Pony Medal; Top ribbon in the M&S Pony Htr Classic

Amy Yoder & Cascaval Z- Reserve Champion of the High Adult Jumpers

Amy Hughes & Ernesto M- Top ribbons in the Medium Adult Jumpers

Dorian Cieslak & Fellow Van’t Polderhof- Reserve Champion of the Adult Equitation; Winners of the Ariat Adult Medal

We had so much fun the past two weeks and cant wait to be back for weeks 5 & 6!!!

 

18 Dec

2019 CFHJA Awards Banquet

Wrapping up the 2019 show season with a beautiful, fun and 1920’s themed year end banquet for the CFHJA curcuit, the Waters Edge crew came home with loads of ribbons we have worked towards all season along with memories and fun times we will never forget!!

Lily Spafford- Champion in the Short Stirrup pony Equitation

Hannah Hilal & Mahoney- Champion of the Children’s Hunter 15-17

Hannah Hilal- Champion of the 15-17 Equitation

Lola Dishman- Champion of the Crossrail Equitation

Gabrielle Savettiere & Queen of Hearts- Champion of the Low Hunter Non Pro

Lily Spafford- Reserve Champion of the Children’s Pony Equitation

Gabrielle Savettiere & Queen of Hearts- Reserve Champion of the Adult Hunter 2’6

Lily Spafford & Cherrybrooks Just Blue In- Reserve Champion Sm/Med Children’s Pony

Lily Spafford & Midnight Moon- Reserve Champion of the Short Stirrup Pony Hunter

Dorian Cieslak & Varina- Reserve Champion 3’3 Performance Hunter

Dorian Cieslak & Varina- Reserve Champion of the Adult Amateur Hunter 18-35

Gabrielle Savettiere- 3rd in the 2’6 Adult Equitation

Lily Spafford & Cherrybrooks Just Blue in- 3rd in the Medium Pony Hunter

Lily Spafford- 3rd in the 11 & under

Lola Dishman & Picturesque Knick Knack- 3rd in the Crossrail Hunter

Percy Macmillian & Casanova- 4th in the Low Hunter

Ashley Dishman & London T- 4th in the Adult Amateur Hunter 36 and over

Hannah Hilal & Mahoney- 5th in the Modified Child/Adult Hunter

Gabrielle Soloman & Chandler HMS- 6th in the TB Hunter

Emily Deverona & Leo Augusto- 6th in the Beginner Equitation

At the end of a long show season, we would like to take a moment to acknowledge all parties who make a successful season fall into place, from the parents cheering us on, our trainers who put in countless hours to be sure both our horses and riders are prepared for every class, our team of guys who keep our horses in tip top condition, and lastly to our horses who are the reason we all love this sport so much.

17 Dec

Fox Lea Farm Zone 4 HOTY November 14-17th

We Wrapped up the 2019 Horse Show Season at Fox Lea Farm in Venice this past weekend at Zone 4 Finals. All of our riders have worked so hard this year to achieve so many goals and milestones, and we are so very happy to have been here with our barn family every step of the way!

Hannah Hilal & Mahoney- Zone Champion Childrens Hunters; Reserve Zone Champion 15-17 Equitation; Top ribbons in the Childrens Hunter Classic

Aimee Holtzapple & Billabong- Zone Champion Low CH/AD Jumpers; Winners of the Low CH/AD Jumper Classic

Marlee Altizer & Archer- Winners of the High CH/AD jumper J/O class; Top ribbons in the 1.20m jumpers

Emily DeVarona & Leo Augusto- Zone Champion USHJA 2’6 Hunter; Zone Champion Starfish Hunter

Dorian Cieslak & Fellow Van’t Polderhof- Reserve Zone Champion Adult Equitation; Winners of the USEF Adult Medal & THIS adult Medal

Dorian Cieslak & Varina- Zone Champion Adult Hunter; Top ribbon USHJA National Hunter Derby

Larah Darden & Johnny Dublin- Zone Champion of the 1.00m Jumpers; 6th overall Zone placing Low CH/AD Jumper

 

20 Nov

CFHJA Nov. 7-10th

The Watersedge crew headed out to Tampa for the last CFHJA show of the season last week! As usual, our horses and riders never disappoint, coming home with countless champion and reserve champions ribbons and of course all the smiles, lessons and memories that come along with an amazing show weekend!!

Dorian Cieslak & Varina- 2nd in the USHJA Hunter Derby also earning High Point JR/AM rider of the evening; 2nd in the Adult Hunter classic

Jessica Cross & Varina- Reserve Champion of the 3’3 Performance Hunters

Dorian Cieslak & Fellow Van’t Polderhof- Reserve Champion Adult Equitation; Winners of the Ariat Adult Medal

Gabby Saviettere & Queen of Hearts- Champion on the Pre-Adult; Champion Low Hunter Non-Pro; Winners on the M&S Adult Medal

Gabby Soloman & HMS Chandler- Reserve Champion TB Hunters; Top ribbons in the Adult Hunter Classic

Hannah Hilal & Mahoney- Champion of the 15-17 Equitation; Champion Childrens Hunters; Winners of the Childrens Hunter Classic

Jessica Cross & Stitch- Winners of the 1.25m jumpers; Top ribbons in the Welcome Stake

Aimee Holtzapple & Billabong- Winners of the Low CH/AD Jumper speed class; Top ribbons in the Low CH/AD Jumper Classic

Lola Dishman & Marantha Pizzazz- Champion of the Short Stirrup Equitation; Reserve Champion Short Stirrup Pony Hunter

Lily Spafford & Cherrybrooks Just Blue In- Champion Childrens Pony Hunter; Champion of the 11 & under; Winners of the Pony Hunter Classic

Lily Spafford & Blackout- Reserve Champion Childrens Pony Equitation; Top Ribbons in the Pony Hunter Classic

 

 

 

24 Oct

Southeast Medal Finals

Team Waters Edge brought their A Game to Southeast Medal Finals, coming home with countless blue ribbons and memories to last a lifetime!

Dorian Cieslak & Fellow Van’t Polderhof: Winners of the SEMF Adult Hunter Division

Larah Darden & Johnny Dublin: Winners of the SEMF Low Childrens Jumper Division

Marlee Altizer & Pegas De Thurgis: Winners of the SEMF High Child/Adult Jumper Division

Hannah Hilal & Mahoney: Winners of the SEMF Childrens Hunter Division

Gabby Savettiere & Queen of Hearts: Winners of the SEMF Low Adult Hunter Classic

Jessica Cross & Varina: Champion of the 3’3 Performance Hunter Division

Lola Dishman & Maranatha Pizzazz: Top ribbons in the SEMF Short Stirrup Equitation

Dorian Cieslak & Varina: Top ribbons in the SEMF Adult Hunters Division

Aimee Hotzapple & Billabong: Top ribbons in the SEMF Low Childrens Jumper Division

Lily Spafford had wonderful rides, moving up to the Childrens Pony Division on both of her new ponies!

Also, A huge congratulations to Dorian Cieslak and her own Fellow Van’t Polderhof for being awarded SEMF 2019 Best Horse award & recipients of the Bling Bling Memorial Trophy!

05 Mar

HITS Weeks 5 and 6

HITS weeks 5 and 6 were full of successful rides and fun times for the whole Waters Edge team!

Week One

  • Midnight Moon & Lily- Champion Short Stirrup equitation
  • Billabong & Aimee- 1st place Low Childrens Jumpers, 5th Low Childerens Jumper classic
  • HMS Chandler & Gabby Soloman- 2nd place .85m jumpers out of 40+
  • Queen of Hearts & Gabby Savettiere- 2nd & 5th out of 40 in the Modified Hunters, 4th Bit of Straw Modified Hunter Classic
  • Mahoney & Hannah- Top ribbons in both the 14-15 Eq & the Childrens Hunters
  • Broadway Joe & Alicia- 7th in the Bit of Straw Classic & ribbons in HITS 2 Hunter

Week Two

  • Queen of Hearts & Gabby Savettiere- 1st M&S Medal, top ribbons HITS 2 Hunter
  • HMS Chandler & Gabby Soloman- 2nd & 3rd .85m jumper out of 40+
  • Mahoney & Hannah- Top ribbons in Childrens Hunters & 9th Platinum Performance Hunter Prix
  • Cantankerous & Jessica- 8th 1.15m out of 40+

7739 Stone Road • Apopka, FL 32703 • (407) 492-3509